My AMP

Terms and conditions
and Privacy policy

Terms and Conditions

AMP

The AMP group of companies (AMP Limited ABN 49 079 354 519 (incorporated in Australia) together with its subsidiaries), conducts business in New Zealand through various companies including, amongst others, AMP Services (NZ) Limited and AMP Wealth Management New Zealand Limited. Unless otherwise specified, references to "AMP", "we”, "us" and "our" are references to any and all members of the AMP group of companies. The My AMP portal (“My AMP”) is provided by AMP Services (NZ) Limited.

Acceptance

By accessing My AMP, you agree to the terms and conditions of use and the terms of the Privacy Policy (together, the "My AMP Terms and Conditions").

To the extent that there is any conflict between the My AMP Terms and Conditions and those of AMP's products and services, the terms and conditions for those specific products and services shall prevail.

AMP reserves the right to change the content of My AMP (including product and investment information, in accordance with its obligations in respect of those products and services), and these My AMP Terms and Conditions at any time without notice, subject to the Law. Your continued use of My AMP following any changes to the My AMP Terms and Conditions indicates your acceptance of those changes.

Purpose

The content on My AMP, including tools and calculators, is for information purposes only. The information is of a general nature only and does not constitute personalised financial advice or other professional advice. To the extent that any content on My AMP constitutes financial advice, it is class advice only. Before taking any action, you should always seek personalised financial advice that takes into account your particular financial situation or goals from a financial adviser.

A disclosure statement for each adviser is available from the adviser, on request and free of charge.

Disclaimer

AMP disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by law, all liability or responsibility to anyone for any direct or indirect loss or damage that may result from the action or failure to act by anyone in reliance on the content of My AMP or any errors or omissions on My AMP, including reliance on information contained on My AMP, reliance on the tools and calculators provided on My AMP, or access to, or use of, or inability to use, My AMP.

Whilst care has been taken to supply up to date and accurate information on My AMP, AMP does not give any guarantee of the accuracy, correctness, adequacy or completeness of such information (including tools and calculators) or its suitability for your intended use. Any projections, predictions or calculations provided by the tools and calculators included on My AMP are not guaranteed.

All forms of investment involve risk. None of AMP, the trustee/supervisor (as applicable) of the relevant product, any adviser or adviser businesses, the underlying fund managers, any of their related companies or directors, or any other person guarantees the investment products mentioned on My AMP, any investment in the products, or any returns on any investment in the products, gives any warranty of reliability or accuracy, or accepts any responsibility arising in any way from any error or omission. Past performance is not indicative of future performance and is not guaranteed by any party. For further information about any of the products contained on My AMP (including fees), you should refer to the product disclosure statement, fund update booklet and other disclosure documentation for the relevant product. Alternatively, for other enquiries contact AMP Customer Services on 0800 808 267.

For a copy of the latest AMP KiwiSaver Scheme Product Disclosure Statement and Fund Update Booklet.

For a copy of the New Zealand Retirement Trust Product Disclosure Statement and Fund Update Booklet.

For a copy of any other disclosure documentation for the above schemes or any other AMP scheme, please visit amp.co.nz.

Where unit prices are shown, while reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of unit price information, investors should check the current unit price with AMP (by contacting AMP Customer Services on 0800 808 267) before buying or selling units in any product or otherwise relying on unit price information. Please refer to the important notes shown on My AMP regarding the use or display of unit prices.

For any insurance benefits displayed, please contact AMP Customer Services to confirm your benefit and any conditions attached to that benefit.

Customer Acknowledgements and Indemnities

You agree to follow any instructions supplied to you in relation to the use of My AMP and you agree not to use, or permit the use of, My AMP for any illegal or improper purpose. AMP is not liable for refusing to accept any instruction, or for good faith acceptance of any instruction believed on reasonable grounds to have been appropriately authorised (whether or not it was so authorised). You agree that should you, or any other person claiming to be you, act fraudulently, AMP and its related companies are not liable for following those instructions.

You agree to release, discharge, and indemnify AMP, the trustee and/or supervisor (if any) of the relevant product, the underlying fund managers (if any), any of their related companies and their directors (the 'Indemnified Parties') from and against all actions, claims, liabilities, losses or damages arising from, incurred or suffered in relation to any use of your My AMP log-in including instructions submitted using your log-in (whether or not such use or instructions were authorised by you or fraudulent).

Security and Unauthorised Access

While all reasonable care is taken by AMP to provide a secure website, AMP will not, under any circumstances, be held liable for any loss, damage or liability caused by any breach of security including unauthorised access to or use of this website. You acknowledge that you are aware of, and agree to accept, any risks associated with managing investments via the Internet, including without limitation the possibility that third parties may gain access to information that is confidential.

You agree to take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information in relation to any passwords and security arrangements relating to your My AMP account and your access to this website are kept confidential to you and you will notify AMP immediately if you suspect any breach of such confidentiality. You must not keep a written or electronic record of your security details or disclose your password to anyone. Your adviser, employer, or other persons should not be given access to your user name and password. Should you forget this information we will use appropriate procedures to authenticate you and then reset your password.

Information Supplied by You

You are responsible for and must take all reasonable care to ensure the information you supply to AMP and your adviser is accurate. You must let AMP or your adviser know as soon as possible if you observe any incorrect or inaccurate information.

Jurisdiction

The use of My AMP and these My AMP Terms and Conditions are governed by New Zealand law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.

All transactions on the website are governed by the relevant product disclosure statements, other disclosure documentation and trust deeds.

Depending on the products that you hold, My AMP users are able to view selected products from both New Zealand and Australia. New Zealand products are viewed through a New Zealand asset portlet. Australian products are viewed through an Australian asset portlet. Each asset portlet has its own set of important notes and disclaimers.

Where the Australian asset portlets of My AMP are available to you, you agree that your access to information through those portlets is subject to the amp.com.au terms and conditions of website use.

Except in relation to the information only accessible through the Australian asset portlets:

  • the information on My AMP has been prepared in accordance with New Zealand law for the supply of products and services in New Zealand only; and
  • any products and services referred to on My AMP are only offered to New Zealand residents living in New Zealand.

Suspension of Website

AMP does not guarantee the continued availability of My AMP or the continuation of any services provided on it.

You acknowledge that AMP has the right to suspend operation of this website at any time (including if, in the opinion of AMP, some threat is posed to any system or part of any system). You also acknowledge that AMP may suspend the operation of the website at regular intervals for periodic maintenance and administration tasks.

Viruses

While care has been taken to prevent the introduction of viruses on to this website, AMP does not guarantee that this website is free from viruses. You are responsible for protecting your own computer(s) and/or network from being affected by viruses, bugs, etc. whilst using our website. AMP is not responsible if you are unable to access or use this website due to any virus, bug, etc. nor for any loss or damage you may suffer as a result of a virus, bug, etc. affecting your computer(s) and/or network.

Links

This website may contain material produced by third parties or links to other sites. AMP does not accept any responsibility or liability in relation to such third party content or for any information contained in any website accessed via a hypertext link from My AMP or any other website that is linked to My AMP. The content, accuracy and opinions expressed in such websites are not necessarily checked, monitored or endorsed by AMP.

Copyright

AMP or its suppliers own copyright of the information, images, text, screens and web pages appearing on My AMP. This includes, but is not limited to, all of My AMP's content, code, look and feel, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio and video clips and software. It is protected by New Zealand and international copyright law.

The information and materials appearing on My AMP may not be copied, modified, published, reposted, reused or used to create a derivative work without the express written permission of AMP.

Privacy policy

AMP respects and protects the privacy of our customers. We understand the need to safeguard your personal information and we respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993. Any personal information that you provide to us will be used and stored in accordance with Our privacy policy.

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007

The Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 aims to stop people sending you unsolicited electronic emails marketing or promoting goods and services. If AMP sends you emails about our products, services or promotions it is because we believe you have provided either express or inferred consent for us to send these emails. Of course AMP would like to continue to keep in contact with you. However, should you not want to receive these emails, please contact us.

 

 

Privacy policy

AMP respects and protects the privacy of our customers. We understand the need to safeguard your personal information and we respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993. This privacy policy applies to the personal information you supply to us on My AMP.

If you are a member of the AMP KiwiSaver Scheme or the New Zealand Retirement Trust, you also authorise AMP to apply this privacy policy to the personal information:

  • supplied to us in your application form to become a member of the relevant scheme; or
  • that you have submitted to us or that we have requested from you in the course of administering your scheme(s) membership; or
  • that we subsequently collect from you via My AMP or any other means in the course of administering your scheme(s) membership.

Collection of your personal information on My AMP

You can use My AMP to give us your updated personal details and help ensure the information we hold is accurate. You acknowledge that you are responsible for the correctness and accuracy of the information you supply to us. Please also see the section "Information supplied by you" in the terms and conditions above.

Your personal information is collected and held by AMP Services (NZ) Limited (‘AMP Services’). The address for each of AMP Services, AMP Life Limited (‘AMP Life’) and AMP Wealth Management Limited (‘AMP Wealth’) in relation to the collection and holding of your personal information is Level 21, AMP Centre, 29 Customs Street West, Auckland 1010. You can contact our Privacy Officer at AMP Services (NZ) Limited, PO Box 55, Auckland 1140

If you are a member of the AMP KiwiSaver Scheme, the New Zealand Retirement Trust or any other AMP scheme, your personal information will be held by AMP Services and AMP Wealth. Your personal information may also be collected and held by the New Zealand Guardian Trust Company Limited (‘the Supervisor’) at Level 3, 15 Willeston Street, PO Box 913, Wellington 6011 (as supervisor of the schemes) and AMP Life (as the insurer of any insurance provided in connection with the schemes) and its related companies. You can contact the Supervisor’s privacy officer at The New Zealand Guardian Trust Company Limited, PO Box 1934, Auckland 1140, New Zealand.

When you use My AMP, we also collect other information about your website use. This is described in the section on "Cookies and online collection of other information."

Consequences if personal information is not provided

If we request personal information from you, and you do not provide it, or the information you provide is not accurate, we may not be able to administer your membership of and investments in the relevant scheme.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We collect, hold and use your personal information for the purposes of:

  • processing your application to become a member of the relevant scheme;
  • administering your membership of and investments in the relevant scheme;
  • administering the relevant scheme, including the scheme's compliance with any applicable laws or regulatory requirements and any insurance provided in connection with the scheme;
  • liaising with your employer around your membership of the relevant scheme;
  • providing the My AMP website to you;
  • maintaining relevant statistical records;
  • providing you with information about other products and services offered, managed or distributed by members of the AMP group of companies;
  • administering any products or services that you subsequently sign up for;
  • market research; and
  • conducting credit control and debt collection activities (including logging overdue debts owed to AMP with credit reference agencies).

In certain circumstances, AMP may be obliged to disclose your personal information to a regulatory or governmental authority or court to the extent to which such disclosure is required to be made by applicable law or regulation, or court order, or under the rules of any regulatory body.

Your adviser or employer (if any) may have access to your personal information and we may disclose it to them for the purposes of administering your membership of the scheme(s). By agreeing to these My AMP Terms and Conditions (including this Privacy Policy), you authorise your adviser, employer and their agents or employees to submit requests to update your personal information on your behalf.

By agreeing to the My AMP Terms and Conditions (including this Privacy Policy), you authorise AMP (including all members of the AMP Group of Companies and their subsidiaries, associated companies and agents) and the Supervisor to:

  • use your personal information for the purposes set out above; and
  • disclose your personal information to third parties (including but not limited to your employer, adviser, employer's adviser, insurer or another intermediary or distributor or credit reference or debt collection agency) to the extent necessary for one or more of the purposes set out above, where otherwise required by law, or as otherwise authorised by you.

AMP will treat your personal information which we collect from you in the same way that we treat our other confidential information. Your personal information will only be disclosed to a third party in accordance with this section.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access any personal information which we hold about you, and to ask us to correct any errors in that personal information.

How AMP protects customer information

When personal information is collected, we take reasonable steps to keep that information secure and to protect that information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Access to information received in relation to you is subject to strict security arrangements to maintain the appropriate levels of confidentiality. However, please note that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Consequently, to the extent permitted by law, we do not represent, warrant or guarantee that your personal information is protected against misuse, loss or alteration and have no liability in respect of the personal information submitted to us (including liability for accuracy, misuse or security) nor for your or third parties' use or misuse of personal information. You acknowledge that any information that you transmit to us over the Internet is provided at your own risk.

AMP maintains industry IT security standards and regularly updates its technology to provide protection for your personal and financial information. All the information sent to AMP via My AMP is secured with 128 bit encryption to protect your personal identifiable information on the Internet.

Cookies and online collection of other information

We automatically collect the name of your Internet Service Provider and IP address when you visit My AMP, if this information is available to us and your session is logged. This information is used to audit the use of My AMP and carry out on going improvements to website design and content. Cookies must be enabled to use My AMP. A cookie is a small data file stored on your computer by our website to give your computer a unique ID. It does not contain any personal information about you and it cannot be used to personally identify you. Cookies do not read your hard drive, nor can they be used to reveal new information about you. Cookies are widely used to help with navigation, help personalise your experience and prevent unauthorised access when you visit a website. If cookies are disabled, you will not be able to use My AMP.

Further information

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.