AMP Partner Portal

Terms and Conditions of Use (Including Privacy Policy)

By accessing AMP Partner Portal, you agree to the terms and conditions of use and the terms of the Privacy Policy set out below.

We will use and disclose any personal information relating to you that is supplied to us on AMP Partner Portal in accordance with these terms.

If you are an Adviser or a support staff member of an Adviser Business, you also consent to AMP applying the terms of the Privacy Policy to all the personal information that we hold or may receive about you in order to create your access to AMP Partner Portal. "Adviser" means an adviser or broker of an Adviser Business. "Adviser Business' means a company, person or other entity that is a party to an agency, distribution, broking or similar contractual agreement with AMP ("Adviser Terms") in relation to the sale or distribution of AMP products to clients.

AMP

The AMP group of companies (AMP Limited ABN 49 079 354 519, incorporated in Australia) together with its subsidiaries) conducts business in New Zealand through various companies including, amongst others, AMP Services (NZ) Limited, and AMP Wealth Management New Zealand Limited. Unless otherwise specified, references to "AMP", "we”, "us" and "our" are references to any and all members of the AMP group of companies. MyAMP is provided by AMP Services (NZ) Limited. 

Acceptance

By accessing AMP Partner Portal, you agree to the terms and conditions of use and the terms of the Privacy Policy set out below (together, the "AMP Partner Portal Terms and Conditions").

If you are an Adviser or a support staff member of an Adviser Business, you agree that you will only use AMP Partner Portal and use and disclose information (including client membership, account, contract, policy or other personal information) accessed through AMP Partner Portal:

1. in a manner consistent with the obligations of the Adviser Business under the relevant Adviser Terms;

2. in compliance with all relevant legislation, including the Privacy Act 1993; and

3. in compliance with all privacy statements provided to the client at the time that client's personal information was collected.

You agree to treat all information about clients as commercially sensitive and strictly confidential.

You acknowledge that, subject to the terms of the relevant Adviser Terms, AMP retains ownership of all client information and records provided to you via AMP Partner Portal.

To the extent that there is any conflict between the AMP Partner Portal Terms and Conditions and those of products and services mentioned on this site which are provided by AMP or other, third parties, the terms and conditions for those specific products and services shall prevail.

AMP reserves the right to change the content of AMP Partner Portal (including product and investment information, in accordance with its obligations in respect of those products and services), and these AMP Partner Portal Terms and Conditions at any time without notice. Your continued use of AMP Partner Portal following any changes to the AMP Partner Portal Terms and Conditions indicates your acceptance of those changes.

Purpose

Except where otherwise indicated, the content on AMP Partner Portal, including tools and calculators, is for information purposes only. The information is of a general nature only and does not constitute personalised financial advice or other professional advice. To the extent that any content on AMP Partner Portal constitutes financial advice, it is class advice only.

The content on AMP Partner Portal is prepared on the basis that it is to be received and used by an Adviser in that role in relation to current clients. An Adviser must not attempt to access information relating to any person who is not a current client of that Adviser.  Except where otherwise indicated, it is not to be downloaded, copied or otherwise provided directly to any client. It is the responsibility of each Adviser to ensure that any advice or information provided to a client (based on content of AMP Partner Portal or otherwise) is correct and appropriate.

Disclaimer

AMP disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by law, all liability or responsibility to anyone for any direct or indirect loss or damage that may result from the action or failure to act by anyone in reliance on the content of AMP Partner Portal or any errors or omissions on AMP Partner Portal, including reliance on information contained on AMP Partner Portal, reliance on the tools and calculators provided on AMP Partner Portal , or access to, or use of, or inability to use, AMP Partner Portal.

Whilst care has been taken to supply up to date and accurate information on AMP Partner Portal, AMP does not give any guarantee of the accuracy, correctness, adequacy or completeness of such information (including tools and calculators) or its suitability for your intended use. Any projections or predictions or calculations provided by the tools and calculators included on AMP Partner Portal are not guaranteed.

All forms of investment involve risk. None of AMP, the trustee of the relevant product (if any), the underlying fund managers (if any), any of their related companies, their directors, or any other person guarantees the investment or other products mentioned on AMP Partner Portal, any investment in the products, any surrender value, insurance benefit value, or any returns on any investment in the products, gives any warranty of reliability or accuracy, or accepts any responsibility arising in any way from any error or omission. Past performance is not indicative of future performance and is not guaranteed by any party. Returns over different periods may differ. For further information about any of the products contained on AMP Partner Portal (including fees), you should refer to the product disclosure statement (and fund update booklet if applicable) for the relevant investment product (or the Australian product disclosure statement for any Australian investment products), any relevant insurance policies or other disclosure documentation or alternatively, contact us. Specific products or services may also have separate contact details for queries in relation to those products or services.

Where unit prices are shown, while reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of unit price information, you should check the current unit price with AMP (by contacting AMP Client Services on 0800 808 267) before buying or selling units in any product or otherwise relying on unit price information. Please refer to the important notes shown on AMP Partner Portal regarding the use or display of unit prices.

For Insurance benefits displayed please ensure you refer to the product disclosure statement or policy document and the most recent policy schedule for an accurate representation of the benefit and any conditions attached to that benefit.

User Acknowledgements and Indemnities

You agree to follow any instructions supplied to you in relation to the use of AMP Partner Portal and you agree not to use, or permit the use of AMP Partner Portal for any illegal or improper purpose. AMP is not liable for refusing to accept any instruction, or for good faith acceptance of any instruction believed on reasonable grounds to have been appropriately authorised (whether or not it was so authorised). You agree that should you, or any other person claiming to be you, act fraudulently, AMP and its related companies are not liable for following those instructions.

You agree to:

1. release, discharge, and indemnify AMP Services (NZ) Limited, AMP Wealth Management New Zealand Limited, the trustee (if any) of the relevant product, the underlying fund managers (if any), any of their related companies and their directors (the 'Indemnified Parties') from and against all actions, claims and liabilities arising from or in relation to instructions that you or another person submit to us on AMP Partner Portal using your AMP Partner Portal log-in account (including instructions that result from any unauthorised or fraudulent use of your AMP Partner Portal log-in); and 

2. indemnify the Indemnified Parties for any loss incurred or damage suffered by the Indemnified Parties, their clients, customers or a third party, or for any claim or action which may be brought against the Indemnified Parties by a client, customer or third party, which is in any way the result of you or another person's use (including any unauthorised or fraudulent use) of AMP Partner Portal using your AMP Partner Portal log-in.

Access to and use of Employee Information

If you are an Adviser, you may be asked to provide us with personal information about an employee of your Adviser Business ('Employee Information') for the purposes of granting that employee access to use AMP Partner Portal. You may also be provided with Employee Information of employees who already have access to AMP Partner Portal. You agree that you will only modify any Employee Information via AMP Partner Portal or disclose any Employee Information in accordance with:

1. the terms of any employment agreement between the relevant employee and the Adviser Business;

2. the terms of any privacy policy applicable to your Adviser Business;

3. any other terms or conditions to which the relevant employee has consented in relation to the use and disclosure of that employee's Employee Information; and

4. the Privacy Act 1993.

Security and Unauthorised Access

While all reasonable care is taken by AMP to provide a secure website, AMP will not, under any circumstances, be held liable for any loss, damage or liability caused by any breach of security including unauthorised access to or use of AMP Partner Portal. You acknowledge that you are aware of, and agree to accept, any risks associated with transmitting information via the Internet, including without limitation the possibility that third parties may gain access to information that is confidential.

You agree to take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information in relation to any passwords and security arrangements relating to your AMP Partner Portal account and your access to AMP Partner Portal are kept confidential to you and you will notify AMP immediately if you suspect any breach of such confidentiality. You must not keep a written or electronic record of your security details or disclose your password to anyone. Other Advisers, support staff who are not authorised to access AMP Partner Portal or other persons should not be given access to your user name and password. Should you forget this information we will use appropriate procedures to authenticate you and then reset your password.

Information Supplied by You

You are responsible for and must take all reasonable care to ensure the information you supply to AMP is accurate. You must let AMP know as soon as possible if you observe any incorrect or inaccurate information.

Jurisdiction

The use of AMP Partner Portal and these AMP Partner Portal Terms and Conditions are governed by New Zealand law and are subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.

The information on AMP Partner Portal has been prepared in accordance with New Zealand law for the supply of products and services in New Zealand only. Unless otherwise indicated, any products and services referred to on AMP Partner Portal are offered only to New Zealand residents living in New Zealand.

Suspension of Website

AMP does not guarantee the continued availability of AMP Partner Portal or the continuation of any services provided on it.

You acknowledge that AMP has the right to suspend operation of AMP Partner Portal at any time (including if, in the opinion of AMP, some threat is posed to any system or part of any system). You also acknowledge that AMP may suspend the operation of the website at regular intervals for periodic maintenance and administration tasks.

Viruses

While care has been taken to prevent the introduction of viruses on to AMP Partner Portal, AMP does not guarantee that this website is free from viruses. You are responsible for protecting your own computer(s) and/or network from being affected by viruses, bugs, etc. whilst using AMP Partner Portal. AMP is not responsible if you are unable to access or use AMP Partner Portal due to any virus, bug, etc. nor for any loss or damage you may suffer as a result of a virus, bug, etc. affecting your computer(s) and/or network.

Third Party Content and Hyperlinks

AMP Partner Portal may contain material produced by third parties or links to other sites. AMP does not accept any responsibility or liability in relation to such third party content or for any information contained in any website accessed via a hypertext link from AMP Partner Portal or any other website that is linked to AMP Partner Portal. The content, accuracy and opinions expressed in such websites are not necessarily checked, monitored or endorsed by AMP.

Copyright

AMP or its suppliers own copyright of the information, images, text, screens and web pages appearing on AMP Partner Portal. This includes, but is not limited to, all of AMP Partner Portal's content, code, look and feel, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio and video clips and software. It is protected by New Zealand and international copyright law.

The information and materials appearing on AMP Partner Portal may not be copied, modified, published, reposted, reused or used to create a derivative work without the express written permission of AMP or the relevant supplier. For any copyright enquiries, please contact AMP.

PRIVACY POLICY

AMP respects and protects your privacy. We understand the need to safeguard your personal information and we respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993. This privacy policy applies to the personal information you supply to us on AMP Partner Portal.

If you are an Adviser or a support staff member of an Adviser Business, you also authorise AMP to apply this privacy policy to all the personal information that we hold or may receive about you in relation to your employment or working relationship as an Adviser or support staff member of that Adviser Business.

Collection of your personal information on AMP Partner Portal

If you submit an online query form to us on the "Contact us" page, you must provide certain personal details in order for AMP to process your query.

If you are an Adviser or a support staff member of an Adviser Business, we will have collected your personal details from your employer to provide you with access to AMP Partner Portal. Your employer can also use AMP Partner Portal to give us your updated personal details and help ensure the information we hold is accurate.

You acknowledge that you are responsible for the correctness and accuracy of the information you supply to us. Please also see the section "Information supplied by you" in the terms and conditions above.

Your personal information is collected and held by AMP Services (NZ) Limited, Level 21, AMP Centre, 29 Customs Street West, Auckland 1010. You can contact our Privacy Officer at AMP Services (NZ) Limited, PO Box 55, Auckland 1140.

When you use AMP Partner Portal, we also collect other information about your website use. This is described in the section on "Cookies and online collection of other information".

Consequences if personal information is not provided

If we request personal information from you, and you do not provide it, or the information you provide is not accurate, we may not be able to help you with your queries, act on your instructions or provide you with access to AMP Partner Portal.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We collect, hold and use your personal information for the purposes of:

1. contacting you to assist you with your queries;

2. facilitating the mutual provision of services and performance of obligations under the applicable Adviser Terms;

3. providing AMP Partner Portal to you;

4. maintaining relevant statistical records;

5. providing you with information about other products and services offered, managed or distributed by members of the AMP group of companies;

6. market research; and

7. conducting credit control and debt collection activities (including logging overdue debts owed to AMP with credit reference agencies).

In certain circumstances, AMP may be obliged to disclose your personal information to a regulatory or governmental authority or court to the extent to which such disclosure is required to be made by applicable law or regulation, or court order, or under the rules of any regulatory body.

By agreeing to the AMP Partner Portal Terms and Conditions (including this Privacy Policy), you authorise AMP (AMP in this context includes all the members of the AMP group of companies and their associated companies and agents) to:

1. use your personal information for the purposes set out above; and

2. disclose your personal information to third parties (including but not limited to your employer, other members of your Adviser Business, the trustee or insurer of your clients' products (if any) or another intermediary or distributor) to the extent necessary for one or more of the purposes set out above, where otherwise required by law, or as otherwise authorised by you. AMP will treat your personal information which we collect from you in the same way that we treat our other confidential information. Your personal information will only be disclosed to a third party in accordance with this section.

Access to and correction of your personal information

The Privacy Act 1993 gives you the right to access and correct the personal information that AMP or the trustee of the relevant product (if any) holds about you. We provide you with access to some of your personal information on AMP Partner Portal, and access to other personal information can be obtained on request.

If you are a support staff member of an Adviser Business, your employer may change the details of your Employee Information by submitting a request using AMP Partner Portal. If you want to change the details of your Employee Information, please contact AMP. You cannot update your personal details on AMP Partner Portal.

If you are an Adviser, you must contact AMP to update your personal details. You cannot update your personal details on AMP Partner Portal.

To access or correct any personal information that AMP holds about you please Contact us during normal working hours. We will permanently attach details of your request to your personal information if we are unable to make the change requested.

How AMP protects your information

When personal information is collected, we take reasonable steps to keep that information secure and to protect that information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Access to information received in relation to you is subject to strict security arrangements to maintain the appropriate levels of confidentiality. Please note however that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Consequently, to the extent permitted by law, we do not represent, warrant or guarantee that your personal information is protected against misuse, loss or alterations and have no liability in respect of the personal information submitted to us (including liability for accuracy, misuse or security) nor for your or third parties' use or misuse of personal information. You acknowledge that any information that you transmit to us over the Internet is provided at your own risk.

AMP maintains industry IT security standards and regularly updates its technology to provide protection for your personal and other information. All the information sent to AMP via AMP Partner Portal is secured with 128 bit encryption to protect your personal identifiable information on the Internet.

Cookies and online collection of other information

We automatically collect the name of your Internet Service Provider and IP address when you visit AMP Partner Portal, if this information is available to us and your session is logged. This information is used to audit the use of AMP Partner Portal and carry out on going improvements to website design and content.

Cookies must be enabled to use AMP Partner Portal. A cookie is a small data file stored on your computer by our website to give your computer a unique ID. It does not contain any personal information about you and it cannot be used to personally identify you. Cookies do not read your hard drive, nor can they be used to reveal new information about you. Cookies are widely used to help with navigation, help personalise your experience and prevent unauthorised access when you visit a website. If cookies are disabled, you will not be able to use AMP Partner Portal.

Further information

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007

The Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 aims to stop people sending you unsolicited electronic emails marketing or promoting goods and services. If AMP sends you emails about our products, services or promotions it is because we believe you have provided either express or inferred consent for us to send these emails. Of course AMP would like to continue to keep in contact with you, however, should you not want to receive these emails, please Contact us.