Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

AMP respects and protects the privacy of our customers including online visitors. We understand the need to safeguard your personal information and we respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

Collecting your personal information

When you visit the AMP Scholarship website you may do so anonymously. AMP does not collect your name, email address or any other personal information unless you choose to provide it to us voluntarily or if we explicitly ask for this information to authenticate you as part of login procedures.

Using your personal information

If you register for regular updates, or send us an email, we will collect that information and use it only for the purposes for which you have provided it. This may involve, amongst other things, contacting you via email, text message, telephone or post about the AMP Scholarships or any AMP products or services.

What about cookies?

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by our website to give your computer a unique ID. It does not contain any personal information about you and it cannot be used to personally identify you. Cookies are commonly used to enhance and personalise your experience on many leading websites.

Cookies do not read your hard drive, nor can they be used to reveal new information about you; they can however make it easier for you to use the AMP Scholarship Website. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to alert you of a cookie being offered, or to reject all cookies. Just go to the help function of your browser for complete instructions.

How does AMP protect customer information?

AMP maintains industry IT security standards and regularly updates its technology to provide protection for your personal information.

All the information sent to AMP via the AMP Scholarship Website application is secured with 128 bit encryption to protect your personal identifiable information on the Internet. This is shown in your web browser via the use of https (known as Secure Socket Layer) and the padlock symbol on the bottom right of the Internet Explorer web browser.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to ask to see the information AMP holds about you. If you believe the information is wrong you may ask that it be corrected by contacting us.

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007

The Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 aims to stop people sending you unsolicited electronic emails marketing or promoting goods and services. If AMP sends you emails about our products, services or promotions it is because we believe you have provided either express or inferred consent for us to send these emails. Of course, AMP would like to continue to keep in contact with you, however should you not want to receive these emails, please contact us.