Unsupported Browser Detected

Unsupported Browser Detected

Unfortunately this browser is not supported by AMP.

To offer our customers the best website experience we have made the decision not to support older browsers such as Internet Explorer. These older browsers restrict the information we can display to customers as they don’t support HTML5 and other modern web standards.

To view the AMP website please download a modern browser like Chrome, Firefox, Safari or Edge.

EMPLOYER TOOLBOX PRIVACY POLICY


By accessing Employer Toolbox you agree to this privacy policy.
AMP respects and protects your privacy. We understand the need to safeguard your personal information and we respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.  This privacy policy applies to the personal information about you that you  supply to us in relation to your access to and use of Employer Toolbox. In addition, if you are a staff member of an Employer, you also authorise AMP to apply this privacy policy to all the personal information that we hold or may receive about you in relation to your employment or working relationship as a staff member of that Employer.
In this privacy policy:
•    References to "you" and "your" are references to the Employer and/or each of its staff who have access to Employer Toolbox.
•    Reference to the “Privacy Act 1993” includes that statute as amended, supplemented or varied from time to time and includes any re-enactment or substitution thereof under any statute in New Zealand or under any other principle of law or equity.
•    Terms having a meaning in the NZRT Terms have the same meaning where used in this privacy policy. References to the "NZRT Terms" are to all terms and conditions applicable to the New Zealand Retirement Trust ("NZRT"), including the then current trust deed and product disclosure statement (including applicable Member Booklet).
To the extent that there is any conflict between this privacy policy and the NZRT Terms, the NZRT Terms shall prevail. AMP reserves the right to change the content of Employer Toolbox (including product and investment information, in accordance with its obligations in respect of NZRT), and this privacy policy at any time without notice. Your continued use of Employer Toolbox following any changes to this privacy policy indicates your acceptance of those changes.

AMP

AMP Limited ABN 49 079 354 519 (incorporated in Australia) together with its subsidiaries (the "AMP group of companies") conducts business in New Zealand through various companies including, amongst others, AMP Life Limited ABN 84 079 300 379 (incorporated in Australia), AMP Services (NZ) Limited, and AMP Wealth Management New Zealand Limited (as Manager and Issuer of NZRT). Unless otherwise specified, references to "AMP", “AMP Financial Services", "we, "us" and "our" are references to any and all members of the AMP group of companies unless the context suggests otherwise. Employer Toolbox is provided by AMP Services (NZ) Limited.

Collection of your personal information on Employer Toolbox

If you submit an online query form to us on the "contact us" page, we collect personal details from you in order for AMP to process your query.
If you are a staff member of an Employer, we will have collected your personal details from the Employer to provide you with access to this website.  The Employer can also use Employer Toolbox to give us your updated personal details and help ensure the information we hold is accurate.
You acknowledge that you are responsible for the correctness and accuracy of the information you supply to us.  
Your personal information is collected and held by AMP Services (NZ) Limited, Level 21, AMP Centre, 29 Customs Street West, Auckland 1010.   You can contact our Privacy Officer at AMP Services (NZ) Limited, PO Box 55, Auckland 1140.
When you use Employer Toolbox, we also collect other information about your website use.  This is described in the section titled "Cookies ".

Consequences if personal information is not provided

If we request personal information from you, and you do not provide it, or the information you provide is not accurate, we may not be able to help you with your queries, act on your instructions or provide you with access to Employer Toolbox.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We collect, store and use your personal information for the purposes of:
1.    contacting you to assist you with your queries;
2.    facilitating the mutual provision of services and performance of obligations under the NZRT Terms;
3.    providing the Employer Toolbox website to you;
4.    maintaining relevant statistical records;
5.    providing you with information about other products and services offered, managed or distributed by members of the AMP group of companies;
6.    market research; and
7.    conducting credit control and debt collection activities (including logging overdue debts owed to AMP with credit reference agencies).
In certain circumstances, AMP may be obliged to disclose your personal information to a regulatory or governmental authority or court to the extent to which such disclosure is required to be made by applicable law or regulation, or court order, or under the rules of any regulatory body.
By accessing Employer Toolbox, you authorise AMP (AMP in this context includes all the members of the AMP group of companies and their subsidiaries, associated companies and agents) to:
1.    use your personal information for the purposes set out above; and
2.    disclose your personal information to third parties (including but not limited to the Employer, the Supervisor or insurer of your Members' products (if any) or another intermediary or distributor) to the extent necessary for one or more of the purposes set out above, where otherwise required by law, or as otherwise authorised by you.
AMP will treat your personal information which we collect from you in the same way that we treat our other confidential information.  Your personal information will only be disclosed to a third party in accordance with this section.

How AMP protects your personal information

When personal information is collected, we take reasonable steps to keep that information secure and to protect that information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Access to personal information received in relation to you is subject to strict security arrangements to maintain the appropriate levels of confidentiality.  
Please note however that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Consequently, to the extent permitted by law, we do not represent, warrant or guarantee that your personal information is protected against misuse, loss or alteration and have no liability in respect of the personal information submitted to us (including liability for accuracy, misuse or security) nor for your or third parties' use or misuse of personal information. You acknowledge that any information that you transmit to us over the Internet is provided at your own risk.
AMP maintains industry IT security standards and regularly updates its technology to provide protection for your personal information.

Access to and correction of your personal information

The Privacy Act 1993 gives you the right to access and correct the personal information that AMP or the Supervisor holds about you.  We provide you with access to some of your personal information on Employer Toolbox, and access to other personal information can be obtained on request.
If you are a staff member of an Employer, the Employer may change the details of your Staff Information (as defined in the Employer Toolbox Terms of Use) by submitting a request using Employer Toolbox.  If you want to change the details of your Staff Information, please contact AMP (see below for further contact information).  You cannot update your personal details on Employer Toolbox.
To access or correct any personal information that AMP holds about you please contact us during normal working hours.  We will permanently attach details of your request to your personal information if we are unable to make the change requested.

Use of cookies

Cookies must be enabled to use Employer Toolbox. A cookie is a small data file stored on your computer by our website to give your computer a unique ID.  It does not contain any personal information about you and it cannot be used to personally identify you.  Cookies do not read your hard drive, nor can they be used to reveal new information about you.  Cookies are widely used to help with navigation, help personalise your experience and prevent unauthorised access when you visit a website.   If cookies are disabled, you will not be able to use Employer Toolbox.

Further information

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007

The Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 aims to stop people sending you unsolicited electronic emails marketing or promoting goods and services. If AMP sends you emails about our products, services or promotions it is because we believe you have provided either express or inferred consent for us to send these emails. Of course, AMP would like to continue to keep in contact with you, however, should you not want to receive these emails, please contact us.