Unsupported Browser Detected

Unsupported Browser Detected

Unfortunately this browser is not supported by AMP.

To offer our customers the best website experience we have made the decision not to support older browsers such as Internet Explorer. These older browsers restrict the information we can display to customers as they don’t support HTML5 and other modern web standards.

To view the AMP website please download a modern browser like Chrome, Firefox, Safari or Edge.

Privacy policy

 

Contents

By accessing www.amp.co.nz (the "AMP Website") you agree to the Terms and Conditions, and privacy statement set out below.

To the extent that there is any conflict between the Terms and Conditions of the AMP Website and those of AMP's products and services, the terms and conditions for the specific products and services shall prevail. AMP reserves the right to vary the information on the AMP Website, including this privacy statement, at any time without notice. Your continued use of the AMP Website following any changes to the privacy statement indicates your acceptance of those changes.

By voluntarily providing AMP with your personal information by clicking on advertisements on third party websites (including social media platforms), you agree to the privacy statement set out below.

AMP


AMP Limited ABN 49 079 354 519 (incorporated in Australia) together with its subsidiaries (the "AMP group of companies") conducts business in New Zealand through various companies including, amongst others, AMP Life Limited ABN 84 079 300 379 (incorporated in Australia), AMP Services (NZ) Limited, and AMP Wealth Management New Zealand Limited. Unless otherwise specified, references to "AMP", “AMP Financial Services", "we, "us" and "our" are references to any and all members of the AMP group of companies. The AMP Website is provided by AMP Services (NZ) Limited.
AMP Life Limited ABN 84 079 300 379 (“AMP Life”) was formerly part of the AMP group of companies, but has been sold by AMP Limited to Resolution Life ABN 48 629 568 912.  AMP Limited has retained a minority economic interest in AMP Life, but has no day-to-day involvement in its management.  AMP Life’s products and services are not affiliated with or guaranteed by AMP Limited or any other member of the AMP group of companies. “AMP”, “AMP Life” and any other AMP trademarks are used by AMP Life and Resolution Life under licence from AMP Limited.
AMP respects and protects the privacy of our customers and policyholders including online visitors. We understand the need to safeguard your personal and financial information and we respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

Collecting your personal information



When you visit the AMP Website we only collect personal information about you (such as your name, or email address) if you choose to provide it to us voluntarily, for example, as part of an online signup process for certain AMP products, or to authenticate you as part of login procedures. We also collect information about your interactions with the AMP Website through our use of web measurement tools (see the “Web measurement tools” section below).

When you click on an AMP advertisement on a third party’s website (including social media platforms), you may be asked to provide personal information to us (such as your name and email address). We only collect your personal information in this way if you choose to provide it to us voluntarily.

Using your personal information


AMP collects, stores and uses your personal information to:

  • service and administer your policies or products
  • keep your records up to date
  • comply with certain laws and regulations
  • help us design and improve our products and services
  • to understand your financial needs so that we can provide you with quality products and superior service.


Personal information that is collected via the "Contact us" forms or Request a Quote on the AMP Website may be passed on to an AMP representative or an adviser who may contact you directly.

When we collect your personal information you voluntarily provide to us through a third party’s website (including through social media platforms), we may use that information to:

  • contact you with offers and advertisements for AMP products and services we think you may be interested in
  • decide and personalise the content of advertisements for AMP products and services on third party websites and advertising platforms (including) social media
  • decide where to place advertisements for AMP products and services on third party websites and advertising platforms (including) social media.

Disclosing your personal information


Other than as set out in the "Using your personal information" section above, AMP does not rent, share, sell or trade your personal information to others outside the AMP group of companies.
AMP may share your personal information within the AMP group of companies and with our third party service providers.
AMP may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales and traffic patterns and related website information to reputable third parties. These statistics will not include any personally identifiable information.

Web measurement tools


AMP uses web measurement tools, including cookies and other similar technologies, to collect information about your interactions with the AMP Website. Cookies are small text files that get dropped and stored on your device as you use the internet.  We use this information along with analytics tools to obtain insights about you and other users of the AMP Website.
This information is used to maintain your connection to, and the functionality of, the AMP Website.  It is also used to personalise and enhance your experience of the AMP Website and to make ongoing improvements to the site’s content and design.
AMP also uses the information and insights for its marketing purposes, including to present you with offers and advertisements for AMP products and services that we think you might be interested in.  These offers and advertisements may be delivered to you while you are using AMP websites or other third party websites, including social media platforms.  Similar technologies may also be used to assess the effectiveness of these targeted advertisements and to personalise and enhance your experience.  
We may share information collected in connection with your use of the AMP Website and information you voluntarily provide to us through a third party’s website (including through social media platforms) with our third party service providers for these purposes.
You can change the settings of your web browser to control or restrict the operation of certain cookies and web measurement tools. You can do this, and learn more about cookies, by visiting https://www.aboutcookies.org/. You can also manage how your information is used and collected here. Opting out of cookies may affect the functionality, and your experience, of the AMP Website.

How does AMP protect customer information?


AMP protects all personal information it collects through the AMP Website and other third party websites with reasonable security safeguards that are in line with industry practice. This includes taking reasonable steps to encrypt all personal information while it is in transit or being stored by AMP.  AMP regularly updates its technology to provide protection for your personal and financial information.

What you can do to ensure your privacy


AMP customers can use the AMP Website to securely login to online statements for certain AMP products. It is extremely important that you keep your user name and passwords secure and personal to you only. Your adviser, employer, or other persons should not be given access to your user name and password. Should you forget this information we will use appropriate procedures to authenticate you and then reset your password.

Access to your personal information


You have the right to ask to see the information AMP holds about you. If you believe the information is wrong you may ask that it be corrected.
To request information about yourself, you can choose your preferred method via the Contact Us page.

Further information


The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007


The Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 aims to stop people sending you unsolicited electronic emails marketing or promoting goods and services. If AMP sends you emails about our products, services or promotions it is because we believe you have provided either express or inferred consent for us to send these emails. Of course AMP would like to continue to keep in contact with you, however, should you not want to receive these emails, you should click here to email us and include the words "no promotions" in the subject line.

 
22 December 2020