Privacy statement

By accessing www.amp.co.nz (the "AMP Website") you agree to the Terms and Conditions, and privacy statement set out below.

To the extent that there is any conflict between the Terms and Conditions of the AMP Website and those of AMP's products and services, the terms and conditions for the specific products and services shall prevail. AMP reserves the right to vary the information on the AMP Website, including this privacy statement, at any time without notice. Your continued use of the AMP Website following any changes to the privacy statement indicates your acceptance of those changes.

AMP

AMP Limited ABN 49 079 354 519 (incorporated in Australia) together with its subsidiaries (the "AMP group of companies") conducts business in New Zealand through various companies including, amongst others, AMP Life Limited ABN 84 079 300 379 (incorporated in Australia), AMP Services (NZ) Limited, and AMP Wealth Management New Zealand Limited. Unless otherwise specified, references to "AMP", “AMP Financial Services", "we, "us" and "our" are references to any and all members of the AMP group of companies. The AMP Website is provided by AMP Services (NZ) Limited.

AMP respects and protects the privacy of our customers and policyholders including online visitors. We understand the need to safeguard your personal and financial information and we respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

Collecting your personal information

When you visit the AMP Website we only collect personal information about you (such as your name, or email address) if you choose to provide it to us voluntarily, for example, as part of an online signup process for certain AMP products, or to authenticate you as part of login procedures. We also collect information about your interactions with the AMP Website through our use of web measurement tools (see the “Web measurement tools” section below).

Using your personal information

AMP collects, stores and uses your information to service and administer your policies or products, to keep your records up to date, to comply with certain laws and regulations, to help us design and improve our products and services, and to understand your financial needs so that we can provide you with quality products and superior service.

Personal information that is collected via the "Contact us" forms or Request a Quote on the AMP Website may be passed on to an AMP representative or an adviser who may contact you directly.

Disclosing your personal information

Other than as set out in the "Using your personal information" section above, AMP does not rent, share, sell or trade your personal information to others outside the AMP group of companies.

AMP may share your personal information within the AMP group of companies and with our third party service providers.

AMP may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales and traffic patterns and related website information to reputable third parties. These statistics will not include any personally identifiable information.

Web measurement tools

AMP uses web measurement tools, including cookies and other similar technologies, to collect information about your interactions with the AMP Website. Cookies are small text files that get dropped and stored on your device as you use the internet.  We use this information along with analytics tools to obtain insights about you and other users of the AMP Website.

This information is used to maintain your connection to, and the functionality of, the AMP Website.  It is also used to personalise and enhance your experience of the AMP Website and to make ongoing improvements to the site’s content and design.

AMP also uses the information and insights for its marketing purposes, including to present you with offers and advertisements for AMP products and services that we think you might be interested in.  These offers and advertisements may be delivered to you while you are using AMP websites or other websites, including social media sites.  Similar technologies may also be used to assess the effectiveness of these targeted advertisements and to personalise and enhance your experience.  

We may share information collected in connection with your use of the AMP Website with our third party service providers for these purposes.

You can change the settings of your web browser to control or restrict the operation of certain cookies and web measurement tools. You can do this, and learn more about cookies, by visiting https://www.aboutcookies.org/. You can also manage how your information is used and collected here. Opting out of cookies may affect the functionality, and your experience, of the AMP Website.

How does AMP protect customer information?

AMP protects all personal information it collects through the AMP Website with reasonable security safeguards that are in line with industry practice. This includes taking reasonable steps to encrypt all personal information while it is in transit or being stored by AMP.  AMP regularly updates its technology to provide protection for your personal and financial information.

What you can do to ensure your privacy

AMP customers can use the AMP Website to securely login to online statements for certain AMP products. It is extremely important that you keep your user name and passwords secure and personal to you only. Your adviser, employer, or other persons should not be given access to your user name and password. Should you forget this information we will use appropriate procedures to authenticate you and then reset your password.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to ask to see the information AMP holds about you. If you believe the information is wrong you may ask that it be corrected.

To request information about yourself, you can choose your preferred method via the Contact Us page.

Further information

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007

The Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 aims to stop people sending you unsolicited electronic emails marketing or promoting goods and services. If AMP sends you emails about our products, services or promotions it is because we believe you have provided either express or inferred consent for us to send these emails. Of course AMP would like to continue to keep in contact with you, however, should you not want to receive these emails, you should click here to email us and include the words "no promotions" in the subject line.

 

12 May 2020